Apex Legends Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

28,976 Players Online

Update Apex Legends Live Player Count
Apex Legends Live Player Count

You are viewing the live Apex Legends player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of Apex Legends for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of Apex Legends players or an update to show the most recent number of Apex Legends players online.

This Apex Legends live player count 2024 guide will further explore Apex Legends concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of Apex Legends active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing Apex Legends all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

Apex Legends Overview

DeveloperRespawn Entertainment
Release DateFebruary 4, 2019
Registered UsersAround 100 million
GenreFree-to-play battle royale-hero shooter game
Available Platform(s)PlayStation 4, Windows, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X/S, Android and iOS. 

Apex Legends Live Player Count 2024

  • Apex Legends has 260,500 daily active players with an all-time high of 624,473 players in February 2023.
  • The number of monthly Apex Legends active users is more than 207,217.
  • To date, Apex Legends has more than 100M registered users.
  • Apex Legends is most popular in the United States with 16.28% of players.

Apex Legends Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, Apex Legends has around 56.73 million active monthly users.

Here are the stats for active monthly players for Apex Legends over the last few months.

MonthApex Legends Active PlayersApex Legends Peak Players
Last 30 Days207,217463,933
February 2024185,661469,431
January 2024146,164344,621
December 2023144,447348,791
November 2023167,295438,349
October 2023181,420435,229
September 2023186,494452,991
August 2023188,891451,223
July 2023166,199349,762
June 2023189,101446,463
May 2023227,947584,294
April 2023222,749562,634

Countries With The Most Apex Legends Players

Apex Legends is most popular in the United States in 2024, with 16.28% percentage of Apex Legends players from the United States, followed by China with 6.3% of players, and the United Kingdom with 5.53% of players.

CountryPercentage Of Apex Legends Players 
United States16.28%
China6.3%
United Kingdom5.53%
Germany4.3%
Russia3.9%
Others63.68%

Apex Legends Key Statistics 2024

  • Apex Legends has a total lifetime revenue of more than $2 billion dollars.
  • 18-24 age group has the most number of Apex Legends players.
  • MONKEYLEXY is currently the number #1 Apex Legends player and is also the most popular among Apex Legends fans.
  • Apex Legends has generated over 2 billion dollars in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, Apex Legends generated $600 million in 2021, and $1.2 billion in 2022, in revenue.

Apex Legends Player Demographics

Apex Legends player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays Apex Legends?

Apex Legends is most popular among players in the age group 18-24 with a total of 35.69% of players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to Apex Legends registrations so no one can determine an actual value for Apex Legends age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage of Apex Legends users
18-2435.69%
25-3432.19%
35-4417.95%
45-547.79%
55-643.77%
65+2.62%

Apex Legends Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 69.65% of Apex Legends players are male and 30.35% are female. 

Male Players69.65%
Female Player30.35%

Apex Legends Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Apex Legends players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

Hours Watched7 115 777
Peak Viewers192 010
Average Viewers42 997
Peak Channels4 585
Viewers per Channel42

Apex Legends has 19.4M followers with 34.1K Viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Apex Legends videos based on views are:

  1. (DROPS) ALGS EMEA Regional Finals Watch Party / WHO WILL MAKE LAN? / NA 3 PM PST with 531,949 views
  2. 10 MIN DELAY IS ON | ALGS REGIONAL FINALS 5 PM CT | Ranked now with 513,948 views
  3. [10 min Delay] ALGS NA REGIONAL FINALS w/TSM with 444,324 views

Apex Legends Top Players 2024

MONKEYLEXY__ is the top Apex Legends player/streamer of 2024 in Apex Legends global rankings, and MONKEYLEXY__ is his player ID.

KIMETUNOGOZYOU__ is the second most popular player/streamer of Apex Legends followed by Xsfiy_7.

Streamer NameRank ScoreLevel
MONKEYLEXY__131,424423
KIMETUNOGOZYOU__103,861295
Xsfiy_793,3753,271
MgCiutch-TTV89,6351,943
nDodgee77,2091,996

FAQs

Is Apex Legends down?

Click here to check the server status of Apex Legends.

How many Apex Legends players are male?

For Apex Legends 69.65% of players are male, while 30.35% are female as of 2024.

Is Apex Legends Crossplay? 

Yes, Apex Legends is cross-play

What is the release date of Apex Legends?

Apex Legends was released on February 4, 2019, and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 Apex Legends player?

MONKEYLEXY__ is the number one player for Apex Legends as of 2024.

(DROPS) ALGS EMEA Regional Finals Watch Party / WHO WILL MAKE LAN? / NA 3 PM PST with 531,949 views is the most popular video for Apex Legends.