Borderlands 3 Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

135 Players Online

Update Borderlands 3 Live Player Count
Borderlands 3 Live Player Count & Statistics

You are viewing the live Borderlands 3 player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of Borderlands 3 for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of Borderlands 3 players or an update to show the most recent number of Borderlands 3 players online.

This Borderlands 3 live player count 2024 guide will further explore Borderlands 3 concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of Borderlands 3 active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing Borderlands 3 all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

Borderlands 3 Overview

DeveloperGearbox Software
Release DatePlayStation 4, Windows, Xbox One
 13 September 2019
 macOS
 30 October 2019
 Stadia
 17 December 2019
 Xbox Series X/S
 10 November 2020
 PlayStation 5
 12 November 2020
 Nintendo Switch
 6 October 2023[1]
Registered Users8 Million
GenreAction role-playing, first-person shooter
Available PlatformsPlayStation 4, Windows, Xbox One, macOS, Stadia, Xbox Series X/S, PlayStation 5, Nintendo Switch

Borderlands 3 Live Player Count 2024

  • Borderlands 3 has 3119 daily active players with an all-time high of 93597 players in March 2020.
  • The number of monthly Borderlands 3 active users is more than 93597.
  • To date, Borderlands 3 has more than 8 Million registered users.
  • Borderlands 3 is most popular in United States  with 30.17% of players.

Borderlands 3 Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, Borderlands 3 has around [x] active monthly users

Here are the stats for active monthly players for Borderlands 3 over the last few months.

MonthActive PlayersPeak Players
Last 30 Days4,654.18,818
March 20245,408.29,835
February 20243,848.48,097
January 20244,612.08,280
December 20233,461.86,453
November 20234,309.08,288
October 20233,558.67,956
September 20234,344.18,993
August 20234,021.67,051
July 20235,072.98,406
June 20234,130.87,953
May 20234,509.98,575
April 20236,369.512,197
March 20238,829.625,102
February 20237,924.428,124
January 20236,594.212,648
December 20223,847.17,138
November 20223,610.16,392
October 20224,141.18,332
September 20223,437.16,445
August 20223,517.86,317
July 20224,603.07,510
June 20224,422.28,654
May 20225,556.813,360
April 20226,052.412,199
March 20225,201.59,598
February 20228,401.316,461
January 20226,658.012,732
December 20217,444.112,770
November 20215,255.913,053
October 20215,189.410,393
September 20214,542.67,314
August 20216,891.112,103
July 20217,372.814,457
June 20217,293.513,539
May 20215,170.111,473
April 20216,209.211,121
March 20215,828.411,667
February 20218,338.315,911
January 20217,676.816,501
December 20208,540.516,912
November 20205,728.615,189
October 20205,595.110,199
September 20208,705.118,328
August 20208,873.523,377
July 20208,785.717,781
June 20207,134.018,514
May 202014,973.234,315
April 202022,173.849,479
March 202053,125.093,597

Countries With The Most Borderlands 3 Players

Borderlands 3 is most popular in United States in 2024, with 30.17 percentage of Borderlands 3 players from United States, followed by Germany with 9.06% players, and China with 8.25% players.

CountryPercentage Of Borderlands 3 Players
United States30.17%
Germany9.06%
China8.25%
United Kingdom6.92%
France5.32%

Borderlands 3 Key Statistics 2024

  • Borderlands 3 has a total lifetime revenue of $125.4m billion.
  • ​​18-24 age group has the most number of Borderlands 3 players.
  • LazyData is currently the number #1 Borderlands 3  player and is also the most popular among Borderlands 3 fans.
  • Borderlands 3 has generated over $125.4m in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, Borderlands 3 generated $40 Million in 2021, $45 million in 2022, and $59 Million in 2023 in revenue.

Borderlands 3 Player Demographics

Borderlands 3 player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays Borderlands 3?

Borderlands 3 is most popular among players in the age group 18-24 with a total of 32% players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to Borderlands 3 registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for Borderlands 3 age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage
Less than 1812%
18-2432%
25-3023%
31-3510%
36-4023%

Borderlands 3 Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 84% of Borderlands 3 players are male and 16% are female.

Male Players84%
Female Players16%

Borderlands 3 Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Borderlands 3 players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

Live Viewers56
Live Channels25
Rank423
Avg. Viewers (7 days)249
Avg. Channels (7 days)32
Hours Watched (7 days)41,924
Peak Viewers (May 1, 2019)358,021

Borderlands 3 has 697K followers with 358,021 viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Borderlands 3 videos based on views are:

  1. How to treat a cat with 72,747 views
  2. Break Getting Skins… FAIL with 70,736 views
  3. Natural reaction to Ava to be honest… with 54,691 views

Borderlands 3 Top Streamers 2024

GronkhTV is the top Borderlands 3 streamer of 2024 in Borderlands 3 global rankings.

Ki11erSix is the second most popular streamer of Borderlands 3 followed by TalaTora.

Channel NameViews
GronkhTV11,287
Ki11erSix6,476
TalaTora1,091
MoonBaseTom526

FAQs

Is Borderlands 3 down?

Click here to check the server status of Borderlands 3.

How many Borderlands 3 players are male?

For Borderlands 3 84% of players are male, while 16% are female as of 2024.

Is Borderlands 3 Cross platform?

Yes,  Borderlands 3 is cross platform.   

What is the release date of Borderlands 3?

Borderlands 3 was released on September 13, 2019  and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 Borderlands 3 player?

LazyData is the number one player for Borderlands 3 as of 2024.

How to treat a cat is the the most popular video for Borderlands 3.