Diablo 3 Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

22,198 Players Online

Update Diablo 3 Live Player Count
Diablo 3 Live Player Count & Statistics

You are viewing the live Diablo 3 player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of Diablo 3 for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of Diablo 3 players or an update to show the most recent number of Diablo 3 players online.

This Diablo 3 live player count 2024 guide will further explore Diablo 3 concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of Diablo 3 active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing Diablo 3 all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

Diablo 3 Overview

DeveloperBlizzard Entertainment
Release DateMay 15, 2012
Registered UsersOver 30 million
GenreAction role-playing game (ARPG)
Available Platform(s)PC, Mac, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch

Diablo 3 Live Player Count 2024

  • Diablo 3 has 21088 daily active players with an all-time high of 500806 players in March 2022.
  • The number of monthly Diablo 3 active users is more than 3472220.
  • To date, Diablo 3 has more than 30 million registered users.
  • Diablo 3 is most popular in United States with 20.71% of players.

Diablo 3 Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, Diablo 3 has around 3472220 active monthly users

Here are the stats for active monthly players for Diablo 3 over the last few months. 

MonthDiablo 3 Average Monthly PlayersDiablo 3 Peak Players
March 20243,472,220937,499
February 20243,247,944876,945
January 20243,785,026870,556
December 20233,688,750245,917
November 20233,572,003238,134
October 20233,865,804257,720
September 20234,580,336305,356
August 20235,031,492335,433
July 20235,014,475334,298
June 20235,933,804395,587
May 20239,501,145633,410
April 20238,014,665534,311
March 20238,478,741565,249
February 20236,611,713440,781
January 20239,083,886605,592
December 20227,670,385511,359
November 202210,885,727725,715
October 20227,874,926524,995
September 202211,201,508746,767
August 20228,548,486569,899
July 202212,838,279855,885
June 20229,598,999639,933
May 202213,172,216878,148
April 202210,661,164710,744
March 202215,024,1831,001,612

Countries With The Most Diablo 3 Players

Diablo 3 is most popular in United States in 2024, with  percentage of Diablo 3 players from United States, followed by Germany with 10.10% players, and Russia with 8.68% players.

CountryPercentage of Diablo 3 Players
United States20.71%
Germany10.10%
Russia8.68%
France6.92%
Brazil5.91%

Diablo 3 Key Statistics 2024

  • Diablo 3 has a total lifetime revenue of $634 million.
  • 18-35​​ age group has the most number of Diablo 3 players.
  • lbkorn81 is currently the number #1 Diablo 3 player and is also the most popular among Diablo 3 fans.
  • Diablo 3 has generated over $634 million in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, Diablo 3 generated $131 in 2021, $172 Million in 2022, and $98.71 in 2023 in revenue.
Diablo 3 live player count 2024

Diablo 3 Player Demographics

Diablo 3 player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays Diablo 3?

Diablo 3 is most popular among players in the age group 18-35 with a total of 38.9% players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to Diablo 3 registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for Diablo 3 age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage of Diablo 3 Users
18-3538.9%
Less than 1812.88%
36-4520.67%
More than 4527.55%

Diablo 3 Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 54.2% of Diablo 3 players are male and 45.8% are female.

Male Players54.2%
Female Players45.8%

Diablo 3 Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Diablo 3 players, has seen a considerable number of viewers over the last few years.

YearAverage% GainPeak
202471k-56.7%328
2023164k-82.0%6.8K
2022910k+1.3K%15.9K
202164k+82.9%1.3K
202035k-82.1%1.1K
2019195k-82.2%5.0K
20181.1K+447%18.4K
2017200k+344%9.1K
201645k-60.9%465
2015115-75.4%4.7K
2014468-65.4%4.5K
20131.4K-69.2%14.9K
20124.4K-17.0%35.3K
20115.3K+870%47.1K
2010546+42.6%11.8K
2009383+46.2%12.8K

Diablo 3 has  followers with 900K viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Diablo 3 videos based on views are:

  1. Toxic_Cat playing Diablo III with 42,267 views
  2. wudijo playing Diablo III with 26,692 views
  3. deadmau5playing Diablo III with 24,916 views

Diablo 3 Top Streamers 2024

nakidok is the top Diablo 3 streamer of 2024 in Diablo 3 global rankings.

korneas is the second most popular streamer of Diablo 3 followed by Deadmau5

FAQs

Is Diablo 3 down?

Click here to check the server status of Diablo 3.

How many Diablo 3 players are male?

For Diablo 3 54.2% of players are male, while 45.8% are female as of 2024.

Is Diablo 3 Cross platform?

Yes, Diablo 3 is cross platform

What is the release date of Diablo 3?

Diablo 3 was released on May 15, 2012 and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 Diablo 3 player?

nakidok is the number one player for Diablo 3 as of 2024.

What is the most popular Twitch video for Diablo 3?

Toxic_Cat playing Diablo III is the the most popular video for Diablo 3.