Half Life 2 Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

434 Players Online

Update Half Life 2 Live Player Count
Half Life 2 Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

You are viewing the live Half Life 2 player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of Half Life 2 for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of Half Life 2 players or an update to show the most recent number of Half Life 2 players online.

This Half Life 2 live player count 2024 guide will further explore Half Life 2 concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of Half Life 2 active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing Half Life 2 all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

Half Life 2 Overview

DeveloperValve
Release DateNovember 16, 2004
Registered Users10 Million
GenreFirst-person shooter
Available Platform(s)Windows, Xbox, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3, Mac OS X, Linux, Android

Half Life 2 Live Player Count 2024

  • Half Life 2 has 513 daily active players with an all-time high of 14,378 players in August 2021.
  • The number of monthly Half Life 2 active users is more than 15,390.
  • To date, Half Life 2 has more than 10 million registered users.
  • Half Life 2 is most popular in United States with 24.79% of players.

Half Life 2 Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, Half Life 2 has around 15,390 active monthly users

Here are the stats for active monthly players for Half Life 2 over the last few months. 

MonthHalf Life 2 Active PlayersHalf Life 2 Peak Players
Last 30 Days9712,296
March 20241,0752,397
February 20248731,609
January 20241,2572,736
December 20231,6033,077
November 20231,5625,010
October 20237591,470
September 20231,0352,879
August 20237561,222
July 20231,2652,328
June 20236681,653
May 20236581,164
April 20237791,547
March 20239422,214
February 20237821,403
January 20231,1462,443

Countries With The Most Half Life 2 Players

Half Life 2 is most popular in United States in 2024, with 24.79% percentage of Half Life 2 players from United States, followed by Russia with 15.14% players, and Turkey with 10.88% players.

CountryPercentage Of Half Life 2 Players 
United States24.79%
Russia15.14%
Turkey10.88%
Brazil2.7%
China2.69%
Others43.79%

Half Life 2 Key Statistics 2024

  • Half Life 2 has a total lifetime revenue of $63.6 Million.
  • 18 – 24 age group has the most number of Half Life 2 players.
  • [player name] is currently the number #1 Half Life 2  player and is also the most popular among Half Life 2 fans.
  • Half Life 2 has generated over $63.6 Million in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, Half Life 2 generated $3.6 Million in 2021, $4.2 Million in 2022, and $3.9 Million in 2023 in revenue.

Half Life 2 Player Demographics

Half Life 2 player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays Half Life 2?

Half Life 2 is most popular among players in the age group 18 – 24 with a total of 43.78% players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to Half Life 2 registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for Half Life 2 age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage of Half Life 2 users
18 – 2443.78%
25 – 3424.14%
35 – 4416.61%
45 – 548.86%
55 – 644.31%
65+2.3%

Half Life 2 Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 70.65% of Half Life 2 players are male and 29.35% are female. 

Male Players70.65%
Female Player29.35%

Half Life 2 Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Half Life 2 players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

Hours Watched29170
Peak Viewers2750
Average Viewers187
Peak Channels23
Average Channels7
Viewers per Channel120
Unique Channels14

Half Life 2 has 206k followers with 130k viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Half Life 2 videos based on views are:

  1. Всем хорошего вечера. KarmikKoala with 41k views.
  2. Когда ж уже 1 05? KarmikKoala with 34.3k views.
  3. greetingssolarisdotaa with 14.4k views.

Half Life 2 Top Streamers 2024

KarmikKoala is the top Half Life 2 streamer of 2024 in Half Life 2 global rankings, and KarmikKoala is his player ID.

English_Ben is the second most popular streamer of Half Life 2 followed by HardLifeNH.

ChannelViewsPlayer ID
KarmikKoala2708KarmikKoala
English_Ben189English_Ben
HardLifeNH89HardLifeNH
Eold153Eold
Koordinata61Koordinata
krumroll35krumroll
irvincheg62irvincheg
classicgamergirl195classicgamergirl

FAQs

Is Half Life 2 down?

Click here to check the server status of Half Life 2.

How many Half Life 2 players are male?

For Half Life 2 70.65% of players are male, while 29.35% are female as of 2024.

Is Half Life 2 Cross platform?

Yes, Half Life 2 is cross platform

What is the release date of Half Life 2?

Half Life 2 was released on November 16, 2004 and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 Half Life 2 player?

KarmikKoala is the number one player for Half Life 2 as of 2024.

Всем хорошего вечера. KarmikKoala is the the most popular video for Half Life 2.