RuneScape Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

1,560 Players Online

Update RuneScape Live Player Count
RuneScape Live Player Count & Statistics

You are viewing the live RuneScape player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of RuneScape for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of RuneScape players or an update to show the most recent number of RuneScape players online.

This RuneScape live player count 2024 guide will further explore RuneScape concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of RuneScape active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing RuneScape all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

RuneScape Overview

DeveloperJagex
Release Date4 Januar 2001
Registered Usersover 300 million
GenreMassively multiplayer online role-playing game
Available Platform(s)Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS, Steam

RuneScape Live Player Count 2024

  • RuneScape has 80 daily active players with an all-time high of 12508 players in October 2020.
  • The number of monthly RuneScape active users is more than 2412.
  • To date, RuneScape has more than 300 million registered users.
  • RuneScape is most popular in United States with 34.23% of players.

RuneScape Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, RuneScape has around 2412 active monthly users

Here are the stats for active monthly players for RuneScape over the last few months. 

MonthActive PlayersPeak Players
Last 30 Days2,412.33,727
March 20242,407.43,727
February 20242,487.34,317
January 20242,511.33,953
December 20233,112.45,673
November 20232,834.74,567
October 20232,505.83,803
September 20232,739.84,609
August 20233,913.17,419
July 20233,222.65,555
June 20233,129.34,845
May 20233,202.25,094
April 20233,271.74,795
March 20233,224.05,036
February 20233,775.36,474
January 20233,875.55,938
December 20223,623.55,378
November 20223,448.86,106
October 20223,526.25,198
September 20223,664.15,617
August 20224,315.27,125
July 20224,137.35,975
June 20223,744.65,484
May 20223,866.86,638
April 20223,610.85,211
March 20223,366.25,027
February 20224,135.76,845
January 20224,785.68,091
December 20215,282.67,447
November 20214,590.77,069
October 20214,000.55,905
September 20214,798.27,290
August 20215,399.98,697
July 20214,901.86,925
June 20215,401.97,801
May 20216,359.09,891
April 20216,425.49,292
March 20216,315.59,431
February 20216,609.211,196
January 20215,998.28,839
December 20205,611.58,161
November 20207,133.712,340
October 20208,583.012,508

Countries With The Most RuneScape Players

RuneScape is most popular in United States in 2024, with 34.23% percentage of RuneScape players from United States, followed by United Kingdom with 12.55% players, and Canada with Canada players.

CountryPercentage Of RuneScape Players
United States34.23%
United Kingdom12.55%
Canada4.57%
Netherlands4.09%
Australia4.09%

RuneScape Key Statistics 2024

  • RuneScape has a total lifetime revenue of $1.5 billion.
  • ​​25-34 age group has the most number of RuneScape players.
  • Its Dave is currently the number #1 RuneScape  player and is also the most popular among RuneScape fans.
  • RuneScape has generated over $1.5 billion in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, RuneScape generated $125 million in 2021, $120 million in 2022, and $390 million in 2023 in revenue.

RuneScape Player Demographics

RuneScape player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays RuneScape?

RuneScape is most popular among players in the age group 25-34 with a total of 42.63 players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to RuneScape registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for RuneScape age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage of RuneScape users
18-2432.91%
25-3442.63%
35-4413.33%
45-542.86%
65+2.08%

RuneScape Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 60% of RuneScape players are male and 40% are female.

GenderPercentage
Male Players60%
Female Players40%

RuneScape Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for RuneScape players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

MetricsValue
Average Viewers1,222
Peak Viewers1,312
Hours Watched1,201
Followers Gained18
Followers / Hour18.3

RuneScape has 254,133 followers with 65,793 viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 RuneScape videos based on views are:

  1. [OSRS] Free Halloween Stuff w/ Mods Merchant & Ronan with 196,827 views
  2. Cx with 72177 views
  3. Mankedupmage is the winner with 52635 views

RuneScape Top Streamers 2024

TheRSGuy is the top RuneScape streamer of 2024 in RuneScape global rankings, and [Player Id] is his/her player ID.

Glotzfrosch is the second most popular streamer of RuneScape followed by bunnnybop.

FAQs

Is RuneScape down?

Click here to check the server status of RuneScape.

How many RuneScape players are male?

For RuneScape 60% of players are male, while 40% are female as of 2024.

Is RuneScape Cross platform? 

Yes/NO,  RuneScape is/is not cross platform.   OR  Yes/NO,  RuneScape is/is not cross play. 

What is the release date of RuneScape?

RuneScape was released on 4 January 2001 and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 RuneScape player?

Its Dave is the number one player for RuneScape as of 2024.

[[OSRS] Free Halloween Stuff w/ Mods Merchant & Ronan is the the most popular video for RuneScape.