Sea of Thieves Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

7,448 Players Online

Update Sea of Thieves Live Player Count
Sea of Thieves Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

You are viewing the live Sea of Thieves player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of Sea of Thieves for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of Sea of Thieves players or an update to show the most recent number of Sea of Thieves players online.

This Sea of Thieves live player count 2024 guide will further explore Sea of Thieves concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of.

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of Sea of Thieves active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing Sea of Thieves all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

Sea of Thieves Overview

DeveloperRare
Release DateMarch 2018
Registered Users54 million
GenreFirst-person Shooter, Action-Adventure Game
Available Platform(s)Microsoft Windows

Sea of Thieves Live Player Count 2024

  • Sea of Thieves has 6,750 daily active players with an all-time high of 66,632 players in June 2022.
  • The number of monthly Sea of Thieves active users is more than 2,44,500.
  • To 2024, Sea of Thieves has more than 54 million registered users.
  • Sea of Thieves is most popular in United States with 16.21% of players.

Sea of Thieves Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, Sea of Thieves has around 2,44,500 active monthly users.

Here are the stats for active monthly players for Sea of Thieves over the last few months.

MonthSea of Thieves Active PlayersSea of Thieves Peak Players
Last 30 Days8,135.723,076
February 20249,702.323,076
January 202411,178.025,837
December 20238,745.919,526
November 20237,821.916,942
October 202311,620.529,275
September 20237,851.327,144
August 20238,224.018,444
July 202312,742.722,576
June 20238,671.216,429
May 202311,134.824,438
April 202312,533.028,997
March 202312,742.641,364
February 202311,641.532,587
January 202312,140.024,862

Countries With The Most Sea of Thieves Players

Sea of Thieves is most popular in United States in 2024, with 16.21% percentage of Sea of Thieves players from United States, followed by France with 9.53% players, and Brazil with 8.93% players.

CountryPercentage Of Sea of Thieves Players 
United States16.21%
France9.53%
Brazil8.93%
Russia5.7%
United Kingdom5.4%
Others54.24%
Top Countries Playing Sea of Thieves

Sea of Thieves Key Statistics 2024

  • Sea of Thieves has a total lifetime revenue of $162 Million USD.
  • ​​18 – 24 age group has the most number of Sea of Thieves players.
  • summit1g is currently the number #1 Sea of Thieves player and is also the most popular among Sea of Thieves fans.
  • Sea Of Thieves has generated over $162 Million USD in revenue since its release.
  • Over the last few years, Sea Of Thieves generated $42 Million in 2021, $58 Million in 2022, and $62 Million in 2023 in Revenue.

Sea of Thieves Player Demographics

Sea of Thieves player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays Sea of Thieves?

Sea of Thieves is most popular among players in the age group 18 -24 with a total of 48.43% players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to Sea of Thieves registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for Sea of Thieves age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage of Sea of Thieves users
18 – 2448.43%
25 – 3432.43%
35 – 4411.34%
45 – 544.13%
55 – 642.02%
65 +1.65%

Sea of Thieves Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 75.66% of Sea of Thieves players are male and 24.34% are female.

Male Players75.66%
Female Player24.34%

Sea of Thieves Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Sea of Thieves players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

 Hours Watched680,165
Peak Viewers20,082
Average Viewers4,136
Peak Channels480
Average Channels233
Viewers per Channel42
 Unique Channels312

Sea of Thieves has 3.3 Million followers with 2.7k viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Sea of Thieves videos based on views are:

  1. Solo Sloop PvP Anti-Cheatin | variety channel: @flotsmore flotsam with [x] views
  2. DROPS – soon !logitech !newmic !merch !manscaped !prime with [x] views
  3. !DROPS (start 10am UTC) – GREAT BIG BUSHY BEARD!! // NEW !VIDEO – !UBISOFT !ASUS !VOICEMOD #ad BehavingBeardly with [x] views

Sea of Thieves Top Streamers 2024

Summit1g is the top Sea of Thieves streamer of 2024 in Sea of Thieves global rankings, and summit1g is his player ID.

HitboTC is the second most popular streamer of Sea of Thieves followed by BoxyFresh.

ChannelPeak ViewersPlayer ID
summit1g18 666Summit1g
HitboTC1 366HitboTC
BoxyFresh2 375BoxyFresh
Beardageddon1 232Beardageddon
Sigy653Sigy
flotsam664flotsam
HortyUnderscore4 363HortyUnderscore
LeVraiDoffy414LeVraiDoffy
LDSylvr1 386LDSylvr
Samy1 069Samy
CJSHIZ363CJSHIZ
TruEdits1 273TruEdits

FAQs

Is Sea of Thieves down?

Click here to check the server status of Sea Of Thieves.  

How many Sea of Thieves players are male?

For Sea of Thieves 75.66% of players are male, while 24.34% are female as of 2024.

Is Sea of Thieves Cross platform?

Yes, the Sea Of Thieves is Cross Platform.

What is the release date of Sea of Thieves?

Sea Of Thieves was released on March 20, 2018 and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 Sea of Thieves player?

summit1g is the number one player for Sea of Thieves as of 2024.

Solo Sloop PvP Anti-Cheatin is the the most popular video for Sea of Thieves.