Terraria Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

42 Players Online

Update Terraria Live Player Count
Terraria Live Player Count & Statistics

You are viewing the live Terraria player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of Terraria for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of Terraria players or an update to show the most recent number of Terraria players online.

This Terraria live player count 2024 guide will further explore Terraria concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of Terraria active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing Terraria all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

Terraria Overview

DeveloperRe-Logic
Release DateMay 16, 2011
Registered Users20.5 million
GenreAction-adventure, sandbox
Available Platform(s)Windows

Terraria Live Player Count 2024

  • Terraria has 879 daily active players with an all-time high of 486918 players in May 2020.
  • The number of monthly Terraria active users is more than 486918.
  • To date, Terraria has more than 20.5 million registered users.
  • Terraria is most popular in United States with 24.24% of players.

Terraria Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, Terraria has around 486918 active monthly users

Here are the stats for active monthly players for Terraria over the last few months.

MonthAvg. PlayersPeak Players
Last 30 Days26,382.750,825
March 202426,284.650,825
February 202425,216.041,641
January 202432,926.854,281
December 202330,291.157,589
November 202330,233.959,965
October 202333,173.460,412
September 202331,760.763,954
August 202335,810.753,700
July 202345,504.968,151
June 202332,016.047,246
May 202329,882.947,609
April 202334,804.257,857
March 202332,412.760,408
February 202331,995.850,167
January 202339,418.561,425
December 202236,542.662,255
November 202240,035.570,589
October 202260,798.9115,029
September 202225,440.271,258
August 202229,415.341,392
July 202235,823.250,902
June 202230,834.045,395
May 202228,125.445,021
April 202226,656.844,767
March 202227,627.244,948
February 202233,403.957,046
January 202240,140.559,635
December 202138,408.873,393
November 202138,331.084,258
October 202128,707.663,430
September 202125,234.445,520
August 202130,195.342,367
July 202131,090.642,378
June 202131,688.349,750
May 202133,019.955,027
April 202127,998.644,708
March 202129,778.545,035
February 202137,535.855,078
January 202134,045.347,087
December 202028,858.343,285
November 202030,765.545,815
October 202026,825.048,712
September 202021,643.433,696
August 202028,647.640,187
July 202040,828.862,269
June 202075,803.9157,919
May 2020129,808.6486,918
April 202051,315.172,280
March 202030,993.548,542
February 202027,811.042,862
January 202029,514.349,672

Countries With The Most Terraria Players

Terraria is most popular in United States in 2024, with 24.24% percentage of Terraria players from United States, followed by Philippines with 6.5% players, and Russia with 5.90% players.

United States24.24%
China5.87%
Philippines6.50%
Russia5.90%
Canada5.57%

Terraria Key Statistics 2024

  • Terraria has a total lifetime revenue of $451,622,485.
  • ​​9-18 age group has the most number of Terraria players.
  • フライゴン is currently the number #1 Terraria  player and is also the most popular among Terraria fans.
  • Terraria has generated over $451,622,485 in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, Terraria generated $79,937,179 in 2021, $54,194,698 in 2022, and $90,324,497 in 2023 in revenue.

Terraria Player Demographics

Terraria player demographics for age and gender can be found below:Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays Terraria?

Terraria is most popular among players in the age group 9-18 with a total of 28% players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to Terraria registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for Terraria age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage Terraria of Users
9-1828%
19-2622%
27-3917%
40-4512%
45+21%

Terraria Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 54% of Terraria players are male and 46% are female. 

Male Players54%
Female Players46%

Terraria Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Terraria players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

Live Viewers213
Live Channels67
Rank215
Peak Viewers270,186
Peak Channels5,000

Terraria has 360.4K followers with 270,186 viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Terraria videos based on views are:

  1. M0xyy watches a korean just chatting stream with 681,443 views
  2. Frog with 185,938 views
  3. OMEGALUL with 164,716 views

Terraria Top Streamers 2024

DieKorifee is the top Terraria streamer of 2024 in Terraria global rankings.

itsHattrick is the second most popular streamer of Terraria followed by 摳八牙系.

ChannelViewers
DieKorifee38
itsHattrick20
摳八牙系17
Estirada14
ESorceress10

FAQs

Is Terraria down?

Click here to check the server status of Terraria.

How many Terraria players are male?

For Terraria 54% of players are male, while 46% are female as of 2024.

Is Terraria Cross platform? OR  Is [Game Name] Cross play? 

Yes/NO,  Terraria is/is not cross platform.   OR  Yes/NO,  [Game Name] is/is not cross play. 

What is the release date of Terraria?

Terraria was released on May 16, 2011 and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 Terraria player?

フライゴン is the number one player for Terraria as of 2024.

M0xyy watches a korean just chatting stream is the the most popular video for Terraria.