Maplestory Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

4,325 Players Online

Update maplestory Live Player Count
Maplestory Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

You are viewing the live Maplestory player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of Maplestory for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of Maplestory players or an update to show the most recent number of Maplestory players online.

This Maplestory live player count 2024 guide will further explore Maplestory concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of Maplestory active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing Maplestory all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

maplestory Overview

DeveloperWizet
Release Date29 April 2003
Registered Users180 Million
GenreAction, Adventure, Fantasy
Available Platform(s)PC, Android, IOS

Maplestory Live Player Count 2024

  • Maplestory has 4,602 daily active players with an all-time high of 13,831 players in Jan 2024.
  • The number of monthly Maplestory active users is more than 1,38,060.
  • To date, Maplestory has more than 180 million registered users.
  • Maplestory is most popular in United States with 57.09% of players.

Maplestory Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, Maplestory has around 1,38,060 active monthly users

Here are the stats for active monthly players for Maplestory over the last few months. 

MonthMaplestory Active PlayersMaplestory Peak Players
Last 30 Days4,4276,442
March 20244,2526,430
February 20245,0218,919
January 202410,02813,831
December 20237,33212,746
November 20235,4459,876
October 20234,7436,999
September 20234,9287,561
August 20235,0588,729
July 20235,0247,368
June 20234,3067,569
May 20233,1404,489
April 20233,1915,027
March 20233,2375,684
February 20233,2645,105
January 20233,5015,452

Countries With The Most Maplestory Players

Maplestory is most popular in United States in 2024, with 57.09% percentage of Maplestory players from United States, followed by Canada with 10.35% players, and Australia with 4.06% players.

CountryPercentage Of Maplestory Players 
United States57.09%
Canada10.35%
Australia4.06%
Israel2.86%
Singapore2.76%
Others22.88%

Maplestory Key Statistics 2024

  • Maplestory has a total lifetime revenue of $3 billion.
  • ​​18 – 24 age group has the most number of Maplestory players.
  • Ereklo_Game is currently the number #1 Maplestory player and is also the most popular among Maplestory fans.
  • Maplestory has generated over $3 billion in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, Maplestory generated $300 million in 2021, $630 million in 2022, and $580 million in 2023 in revenue.

Maplestory Player Demographics

Maplestory player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays Maplestory?

Maplestory is most popular among players in the age group 18 – 24 with a total of 48.68% players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to Maplestory registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for Maplestory age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage of Maplestory users
18 – 2448.68%
25 – 3435.53%
35 – 448.67%
45 – 543.82%
55 – 641.84%
65+1.46%

Maplestory Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 70.73% of Maplestory players are male and 29.27% are female. 

Male Players70.73%
Female Player29.27%

Maplestory Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Maplestory players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

Hours Watched341 524
Peak Viewers4 319
Average Viewers2 062
Peak Channels121
Average Channels70
Viewers per Channel36
Unique Channels161

Maplestory has 1M followers with 120K viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Maplestory videos based on views are:

  1. LV. 299 BISHOP!!! 83%! 84% GOGOGO! I WONT STOP UNTIL WELL LETS UST SAY UNTIL I STOP LOL!!! niru with 29.6K views.
  2. LV. 299 BISHOP!!! 83%! 84% GOGOGO! I WONT STOP UNTIL WELL LETS UST SAY UNTIL I STOP LOL!!! niru with 28.1K views.
  3. 【ちょこっとメイプル】12時からデモンズソウル。Serenade_Yuuki with 26.2K views.

Maplestory Top Streamers 2024

Ereklo_Game is the top Maplestory streamer of 2024 in Maplestory global rankings, and Ereklo_Game is his player ID.

兔兔一隻 is the second most popular streamer of Maplestory followed by niru.

ChannelViewsPlayer ID
Ereklo_Game1758Ereklo_Game
兔兔一隻869兔兔一隻
niru533niru
美女638美女
子囧878子囧
MisusingTV320MisusingTV
Duky553Duky
甲爆的麥麥610甲爆的麥麥
洨叻746洨叻
馬丁丁丁516馬丁丁丁

FAQs

Is Maplestory down?

Click here to check the server status of Maplestory.

How many Maplestory players are male?

For Maplestory 70.73% of players are male, while 29.27% are female as of 2024.

Is Maplestory Cross platform?

NO, Maplestory is not cross platform.

What is the release date of Maplestory?

Maplestory was released on 29 April 2003 and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 Maplestory player?

Ereklo_Game is the number one player for Maplestory as of 2024.

【ちょこっとメイプル】12時からデモンズソウル。Serenade_Yuuki is the the most popular video for Maplestory.