Monster Hunter World Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

496 Players Online

Update Monster Hunter Live Player Count
Monster Hunter World Live Player Count & Statistics

You are viewing the live Monster Hunter World player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of Monster Hunter World for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of Monster Hunter World players or an update to show the most recent number of Monster Hunter World players online.

This Monster Hunter World live player count 2024 guide will further explore Monster Hunter World concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of Monster Hunter World active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing Monster Hunter World all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

Monster Hunter World Overview

DeveloperTeruki Endo,Yugo Togawa
Release DateJanuary 26, 2018
Registered Users25 Million
GenreAction role-playing
Available Platform(s)PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Windows

Monster Hunter World Live Player Count 2024

  • Monster Hunter World has 86355 daily active players with an all-time high of 329333 players in August 2018.
  • The number of monthly Monster Hunter World active users is more than 329333.
  • To date, Monster Hunter World has more than 25 million registered users.
  • Monster Hunter World is most popular in United States with 25% of players

Monster Hunter World Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, Monster Hunter World has around 329333 active monthly users

Here are the stats for active monthly players for Monster Hunter World over the last few months.

MonthAvg. PlayersPeak Players
Last 30 Days43,764.9104,895
April 202443,569.1104,895
March 202450,412.1116,935
February 202445,001.9100,370
January 202476,512.8162,987
December 202345,019.3128,866
November 202321,674.946,691
October 202318,958.843,322
September 202314,839.739,041
August 202313,365.228,744
July 202315,213.030,685
June 202314,544.231,871
May 202314,445.236,179
April 202318,085.646,080
March 202320,818.752,410
February 202315,355.232,302
January 202315,569.331,748
December 202211,914.727,671
November 202211,274.425,857
October 202210,711.025,284
September 202211,315.823,866
August 202214,561.829,381
July 202215,971.032,419
June 202215,367.033,112
May 202215,724.633,243
April 202213,276.828,485
March 202212,525.933,413
February 202213,374.327,162
January 202216,996.730,826
December 202114,083.827,479
November 202113,001.226,674
October 202115,060.232,584
September 202115,486.531,712
August 202119,024.038,707
July 202118,311.335,844
June 202116,888.336,858
May 202119,874.339,877
April 202123,259.947,791
March 202120,324.240,090
February 202123,905.442,501
January 202130,795.256,758
December 202025,810.555,776
November 202024,913.357,301
October 202047,069.2121,990
September 202028,377.862,376
August 202033,785.674,252
July 202048,079.8144,000
June 202024,145.651,086
May 202043,703.7106,972
April 202064,197.8149,860
March 202078,026.1219,544
February 2020106,811.9224,419
January 2020113,236.2284,090
December 201930,499.069,511
November 201922,666.860,774
October 201930,940.373,764
September 201937,898.697,996
August 201935,779.972,823
July 201938,048.891,104
June 201922,671.359,244
May 201924,706.859,524
April 201919,642.651,840
March 201916,683.538,456
February 201930,445.062,427
January 201942,307.997,088
December 201837,970.793,833
November 201834,336.7122,496
October 201841,395.4122,588
September 201888,575.2227,644
August 2018188,291.2329,333

Countries With The Most Monster Hunter World Players

Monster Hunter World is most popular in United States in 2024, with 25% percentage of Monster Hunter World players from United States, followed by Japan with 20% players, and Germany with 15% players.

CountryPercentage of Monster Hunter World Players
United States25%
Japan20%
Germany15%

Monster Hunter World Key Statistics 2024

  • Monster Hunter World has a total lifetime revenue of $341,786,673.
  • ​​13-29 age group has the most number of Monster Hunter World players.
  • Monster Hunter World has generated over $355m in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, Monster Hunter World generated 12.9m in 2021, $18.9m in 2022, and $29m in 2023 in revenue.

Monster Hunter World Player Demographics

Monster Hunter World player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays Monster Hunter World?

Monster Hunter World is most popular among players in the age group 13-29 with a total of 35% players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to Monster Hunter World registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for Monster Hunter World age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage of Users
13-2935%
30-3520%
36-4015%
40-5010%
50+20%

Monster Hunter World Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 75% of Monster Hunter World players are male and 25% are female. 

Male Players75%
Female Players25%

Monster Hunter World Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Monster Hunter World players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

Live Viewers2,186
Live Channels333
Rank92
Avg. Viewers (7 days)2,929
Avg. Channels (7 days)215
Hours Watched (7 days)493,007

Monster Hunter World has 14 million followers with 170,191 viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Monster Hunter World videos based on views are:

  1. ssd삽입 with 44,276 views
  2. THE POP OFF with 31,907 views
  3. Max kills Fatalis Solo after 3 days of attempts with 29,440 views

Monster Hunter World Top Streamers 2024

errorCODIE is the top Monster Hunter World streamer of 2024 in Monster Hunter World global rankings.

としかぜ is the second most popular player/streamer of Monster Hunter World followed by 哈記.

ChannelViewers
errorCODIE191
としかぜ105
哈記87
mojine_70
しゅーぞう49

FAQs

Is Monster Hunter World down?

Click here to check the server status of Monster Hunter World.

How many Monster Hunter World players are male?

For Monster Hunter World 75% of players are male, while 25% are female as of 2024.

Is Monster Hunter World Cross platform? 

Yes/NO,  Monster Hunter World is/is not cross platform.   

What is the release date of Monster Hunter World?

Monster Hunter World was released on January 26, 2018 and is now available globally.

ssd삽입 is the the most popular video for Monster Hunter World.