VRChat Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

71 Players Online

Update vrchat Live Player Count

VRChat Live Player Count & Statistics 2024

You are viewing the live VRChat player count on Player Counter. Besides that, you can check out the total player count of VRChat for the last 30 days and more. 

Come back and refresh this page when you want the latest live number of VRChat players or an update to show the most recent number of VRChat players online.

This VRChat live player count 2024 guide will further explore VRChat concurrent players, earnings, geographics, user base, and everything else you can think of. 

*Ad blockers may prevent stats from updating; please allowlist us.*

The number of VRChat active players you see above is the closest estimate of how many people are playing VRChat all over the world in real-time. This figure is estimated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology, otherwise known as GNP.

VRChat Overview

DeveloperVRChat Inc.
Release DateJanuary 16, 2014
Registered Users8.2 million
GenreArt, Music, Social, Sports
Available Platform(s)Windows, macOS, Linux

VRChat Live Player Count 2024

  • VRChat has 1334 daily active players with an all-time high of 51321 players in January 2024.
  • The number of monthly VRChat active users is more than 51321.
  • To date, VRChat has more than 8.2 million registered users.
  • VRChat is most popular in United States with 32.5% of players.

VRChat Monthly Active Players

As of 2024, VRChat has around 51321 active monthly users

Here are the stats for active monthly players for VRChat over the last few months.

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days24,952.3+93.9+0.38%43,959
March 202424,858.4+737.6+3.06%43,959
February 202424,120.8-10.3-0.04%42,445
January 202424,131.1+1,474.0+6.51%51,321
December 202322,657.1+722.6+3.29%37,639
November 202321,934.5+171.8+0.79%38,408
October 202321,762.7+459.1+2.16%38,233
September 202321,303.6-1,091.3-4.87%37,260
August 202322,394.9-1,265.7-5.35%37,420
July 202323,660.6+1,042.3+4.61%38,319
June 202322,618.2+1,224.2+5.72%38,296
May 202321,394.0-449.7-2.06%36,871
April 202321,843.7+998.5+4.79%37,292
March 202320,845.2-567.0-2.65%37,662
February 202321,412.3-934.4-4.18%37,972
January 202322,346.7+1,555.6+7.48%46,509
December 202220,791.0+1,736.8+9.12%34,802
November 202219,054.2-313.2-1.62%33,743
October 202219,367.4+264.4+1.38%32,984
September 202219,103.0-1,107.1-5.48%33,003
August 202220,210.2-2,536.1-11.15%32,322
July 202222,746.3+588.6+2.66%36,039
June 202222,157.7+546.5+2.53%36,636
May 202221,611.2-611.1-2.75%36,758
April 202222,222.3+1,148.5+5.45%38,176
March 202221,073.8-189.7-0.89%36,921
February 202221,263.5+167.1+0.79%35,815
January 202221,096.4+3,297.6+18.53%42,564
December 202117,798.8+1,183.4+7.12%28,981
November 202116,615.3+514.9+3.20%29,072
October 202116,100.4+826.2+5.41%28,621
September 202115,274.2-1,079.3-6.60%26,175
August 202116,353.5+1,124.8+7.39%26,106
July 202115,228.7+900.8+6.29%23,746
June 202114,327.9-335.4-2.29%23,598
May 202114,663.2-314.2-2.10%24,149
April 202114,977.5+400.3+2.75%25,744
March 202114,577.2-85.7-0.58%25,572
February 202114,662.9-247.2-1.66%24,673
January 202114,910.1+2,166.0+17.00%26,251
December 202012,744.1+898.5+7.58%20,742
November 202011,845.6+1,752.6+17.36%19,368
October 202010,093.0-279.4-2.69%17,812
September 202010,372.4-1,069.6-9.35%16,508
August 202011,442.0+328.3+2.95%17,514
July 202011,113.7-69.7-0.62%16,634
June 202011,183.4-592.8-5.03%15,781
May 202011,776.2+47.2+0.40%17,025
April 202011,729.0+2,262.8+23.90%16,404
March 20209,466.1+1,486.5+18.63%14,931
February 20207,979.7+6.8+0.08%12,178
January 20207,972.9+626.4+8.53%14,444
December 20197,346.6+468.0+6.80%11,163
November 20196,878.6-13.3-0.19%10,701
October 20196,891.9+469.2+7.30%10,521
September 20196,422.7+235.8+3.81%10,514
August 20196,186.9-322.3-4.95%8,667
July 20196,509.2+595.6+10.07%28,596
June 20195,913.6+157.0+2.73%8,603
May 20195,756.6-101.2-1.73%8,726
April 20195,857.7-517.3-8.11%9,106
March 20196,375.0-32.0-0.50%9,969
February 20196,407.0-778.2-10.83%9,627
January 20197,185.2+1,209.2+20.23%10,908
December 20185,976.0-166.4-2.71%9,030
November 20186,142.4-280.0-4.36%9,068
October 20186,422.4+583.7+10.00%9,370
September 20185,838.6-129.8-2.18%8,727
August 20185,968.4+6.4+0.11%8,989
July 20185,962.1+193.6+3.36%7,785
June 20185,768.5+390.9+7.27%7,773
May 20185,377.6+271.1+5.31%7,961
April 20185,106.5-310.9-5.74%8,089
March 20185,417.4-791.6-12.75%9,102
February 20186,209.0-3,014.3-32.68%10,157
January 20189,223.4+7,477.9+428.42%20,212
December 20171,745.5+1,444.2+479.45%6,433
November 2017301.2+171.2+131.61%724
October 2017130.1+77.5+147.34%315
September 201752.6+21.9+71.52%138
August 201730.7+6.3+26.07%83
July 201724.3+4.1+20.55%64
June 201720.2-1.0-4.58%55
May 201721.1-1.1-5.01%61
April 201722.3-4.3-16.03%54
March 201726.5-19.7-42.69%82
February 201746.2+45.1+3971.49%109
January 20171.1008

Countries With The Most VRChat Players

VRChat is most popular in United States in 2024, with 32.5% percentage of VRChat players from United States, followed by Japan with 12.94% players, and Canada with 4.34% players.

CountryPercentage VRChat of Players
United States32.5%
Japan12.94%
Canada4.34%
United Kingdom3.46%
Mexico3.05%
Others43.72%

VRChat Key Statistics 2024

  • VRChat has a total lifetime revenue of $9.2 Million.
  • ​​18-24 age group has the most number of VRChat players.
  • [player name] is currently the number #1 VRChat player and is also the most popular among VRChat fans.
  • VRChat has generated over $9.2 Million in revenue since its release. 
  • Over the last few years, VRChat generated in $2.2 million2021, $1.5 million in 2022, and $1.0 million in 2023 in revenue.

VRChat Player Demographics

VRChat player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What age mostly plays VRChat?

VRChat is most popular among players in the age group 18-24 with a total of 59.48% players.

However, there is no screening when it comes to VRChat registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for VRChat age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage VRChat of Users
18-2459.48%
25-3423.41%
45-543.68%
55-642.42%
65+1.95%

VRChat Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 75.73% of VRChat players are male and 24.27% are female. 

Male Players75.73%
Female Players24.27%

VRChat Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for VRChat players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

AVG. VIEWERS40
FOLLOWERS PER HOUR3
TIME STREAMED3,939 hrs
PEAK VIEWERS225
TOTAL FOLLOWERS11,867
AVG. GAME TIME4h6m
TOTAL STREAMS960
HOURS WATCHED157,592

VRChat has 11867 followers with 16523 viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 VRChat videos based on views are:

  1. AGBIN3R with 658,963 views
  2. ZilvyVT with 284,467 views
  3. Eros with 268,900 views

VRChat Top Streamers 2024

Russian Knuckles is the top VRChat streamer of 2024 in VRChat global rankings.

The difference between the vive and the oculus rift is the second most popular streamer of VRChat followed by Criken commits virtual murder.

Channel Viewers
AGBIN3R 760
ZilvyVT 407
Eros 387
PorthunaxGaming 348
saintsakura 329

 

FAQs

Is VRChat down?

Click here to check the server status of VRChat.

How many VRChat players are male?

For VRChat 75.73% of players are male, while 24.27% are female as of 2024.Is VRChat Cross platform? 

Yes/NO,  VRChat is/is not cross platform.   

What is the release date of VRChat?

VRChat was released on January 16, 2014 and is now available globally.

Who is the number 1 VRChat player?

[name] is the number one player for VRChat as of 2024.

What is the most popular Twitch video for VRChat?

AGBIN3R is the the most popular video for VRChat.