Star Wars The Old Republic Player Count and Statistics 2023 – How Many People Are Playing?

655,140 Players Online

 

Star Wars The Old Republic Player Count

Star Wars The Old Republic

You are viewing the live player count on Star Wars The Old Republic. Check back for the most recent number of Star Wars The Old Republic players and to see the latest live statistics. Please ensure that ad blockers are disabled to get the most accurate data.

* Note: The figure above represents an estimated count of how many people are playing Star Wars The Old Republic worldwide in real-time, calculated using our Gohost Network Protocol technology or GNP.

Star Wars The Old Republic Overview

Game Developer:BioWare
Release Date:20 December 2011
Official Website:swtor.com
Genre:Role-playing
Available Platform(s):PC, Mac, and PlayStation 4

Star Wars The Old Republic Monthly Active Player Count

As of the latest data available, Star Wars The Old Republic boasts a monthly active player count of approximately 5.1 million. This shows the game’s consistent popularity and engagement over a decade after its initial release.

While many MMORPGs see a decline in player count after their initial years, SWTOR has managed to maintain a strong and dedicated player base, partly due to its rich content updates and community engagement initiatives by BioWare.

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days4,415.9+162.8+3.83%7,560
March 20244,253.1+56.9+1.36%7,560
February 20244,196.2-260.6-5.85%7,843
January 20244,456.8-61.2-1.35%7,744
December 20234,518.0+576.9+14.64%7,832
November 20233,941.1-24.4-0.61%6,752
October 20233,965.5+363.9+10.10%6,788
September 20233,601.6+113.3+3.25%6,510
August 20233,488.3-696.8-16.65%5,946
July 20234,185.1-788.6-15.86%7,021
June 20234,973.7-1,964.9-28.32%9,161
May 20236,938.6+1,170.7+20.30%12,172
April 20235,767.9+1,503.8+35.27%10,367
March 20234,264.1-167.5-3.78%7,428
February 20234,431.6-478.1-9.74%8,568
January 20234,909.7+714.8+17.04%8,498

Countries With The Most Star Wars The Old Republic Players

Star Wars The Old Republic is popular in United States in 2024, with 33.40% of players, followed by Germany with 16.85% players, and France with 9.10% players.

CountryPercentage Of Star Wars The Old Republic Players
United States33.40%
Germany16.85%
France9.10%
Others41.55%

Star Wars The Old Republic Historical Player Count (Detailed Steam Stats)

The historical player count for Star Wars The Old Republic paints an interesting picture of its journey. With an all-time high of 13.2 million players and an average active player count of 600k over the last three months, it’s evident that the game has had its moments of peak popularity.

Throughout its lifespan, active player trends have seen fluctuations, but the game has consistently maintained a substantial player base. The last three months have shown a slight uptrend with more players engaging with the game.

Star Wars The Old Republic Key Statistics

Throughout the years, Star Wars The Old Republic has generated several key statistics that reflect its global impact and success in the MMORPG community. Here are some of the notable statistics about the game:

  • The game has reached an all-time peak player count of 13.2 million, showcasing its massive popularity.
  • SWTOR has generated an impressive revenue of over $1.2 billion since its inception.
  • The majority of its player base falls within the 18-35 age group, making it popular among young adults.
  • Gender distribution shows a close balance, with 48% male players and 52% female players.
  • The top three countries with the highest number of players are the United States, Germany, and France.
  • Despite being over a decade old, the game still has 11 million active subscribers, showcasing its lasting appeal.

Star Wars The Old Republic Player Demographics

Star Wars The Old Republic player demographics for age and gender can be found below:

Age Distribution 2024: What Age Mostly Plays Star Wars The Old Republic?

Star Wars The Old Republic is most popular among players in the age group 18-35. However, there is no screening when it comes to Star Wars The Old Republic registrations, so no one can determine an actual value for Star Wars The Old Republic age distribution.

Age GroupPercentage of Star Wars The Old Republic users

Star Wars The Old Republic Gender Demographics 2024

According to our research, 48% of Star Wars The Old Republic players are male and 52% are female.

Male Players48%
Female Player52%

Star Wars The Old Republic Twitch Stats

Twitch, being a major platform for Star Wars The Old Republic players, has seen a considerable number of streamers and viewers over the last few years.

Avg Viewers:10.1k
Avg Channels (last 3 months):1.6k
Peak Viewers (All time):12.5 million
Peak Channels (All time):12k

Star Wars The Old Republic has 350K followers with 16 viewers on Twitch as of 2024.

Top 3 Star Wars The Old Republic videos based on views are:

  1. SWTOR – Doing ALL the things (all day) today! GW2 returns tomorrow (all day) 24 hour birthday celebration on April 22nd! with 7,361 views
  2. No Monday blues for you! SWTOR – Expansion time! (Rise of the Hutt Cartel) followed by GW2 this afternoon! with 4,079 views
  3. [Sith Inky] SWTOR Thursday!! | Finishing Chp. 2?? | !name !next !vods !ndc with 2,839 views

Star Wars The Old Republic Top Streamers 2024

Siha_art is the top Star Wars The Old Republic streamer of 2024 in Star Wars The Old Republic global rankings. Swtorista is the second most popular streamer of Star Wars The Old Republic followed by Docgotgame.

ChannelAverage ViewersViewer Hours
Siha_art17213,742
Swtorista1646,315
Docgotgame15245,764
Marcoludo595,411
Eksys_431,496

FAQs

Is Star Wars The Old Republic Down?

Click here to check the server status of The Star Wars The Old Republic.

How Many Star Wars The Old Republic Players Are Male?

For Star Wars The Old Republic Online. 48% of players are male, while 52% are female as of 2024.

Is Star Wars The Old Republic Cross Platform? 

No,  Star Wars The Old Republic is not cross platform.

What Is The Release Date Of The Star Wars The Old Republic?

The Star Wars The Old Republic Online was released on 20 December 2011 and is available globally.

Who Is The Number 1 Star Wars The Old Republic Twitch Streamer?

Siha_art is the number one twitch streamer for Star Wars The Old Republic as of 2024.